Jump to Main Content

2020 Highlights of ASH®

Schedule and Program for Highlights of ASH in North America

The following programming corresponds to the 2020 Highlights of ASH in North America meetings.

  •  11:00 a.m.  Registration and Exhibits Open
    (Lunch provided)
     11:45 a.m. Welcome and Introductions
     12:00 noon Myelodysplastic Syndromes
    Steven Gore, MD
    Yale University
    (Dallas and Washington, DC)

    Michael Savona, MD
    Vanderbilt University
    (New York and San Francisco)

    Brian Jonas, MD
    University of California, Davis
    (Chicago and Seattle)
     12:45 p.m. Myeloproliferative Neoplasms Including Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
    Angela Fleischman, MD, PhD
    University of California – Irvine
    (Dallas and Seattle)

    Jason Gotlib, MD
    Stanford University
    (San Francisco and Washington, DC)

    Brady L. Stein, MD
    Northwestern University
    (New York and Chicago)
     1:30 p.m. ITP/TTP, Immune Hemolysis, and aHUS
    Hanny Al-Samkari, MD
    Massachusetts General Hospital
    (New York, Washington, DC, and San Francisco)

    Keith McCrae, MD
    Cleveland Clinic
    (Seattle)

    Joel Bennett, MD
    University of Pennsylvania
    (Chicago)

    Cindy Neunert, MD
    Columbia University
    (Dallas)
     2:15 p.m. Panel Discussion
     2:45 p.m. Coffee Break and Exhibits Open
     3:00 p.m. Venous Thromboembolism/Anticoagulation and Its Reversal
    Elisabeth Battinelli, MD, PhD
    Brigham and Women's Hospital
    (Chicago and New York)

    Prakash Vishnu, MD
    Mayo Clinic
    (Dallas)

    Neil Zakai, MD, MSc
    University of Vermont
    (San Francisco, Seattle, and Washington, DC)
     3:45 p.m. Disorders of Hemostasis
    Cindy Leissinger, MD
    Tulane University
    (Dallas)

    Rebecca Kruse Jarres, MD, MPH
    Puget Sound Blood Center
    (Chicago, San Francisco, and Seattle)

    Ming Y. Lim, MBBCh
    University of Utah
    (New York)

    Anne Neff, MD
    Cleveland Clinic
    (Washington, DC)
     4:30 p.m. Acquired Bone Marrow Failure Syndromes
    Daria Babushok, MD, PhD
    University of Pennsylvania
    (New York and Washington, DC)

    Mrinal Patnaik, MD
    Mayo Clinic, Rochester
    (San Francisco and Seattle)

    Amy DeZern, MD
    John Hopkins
    (Dallas)

    Timothy Olson, MD
    Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
    (Chicago)
     5:15 p.m. Panel Discussion
     5:45 p.m. Program concludes for the day
  •  7:00 a.m.  Registration and Exhibits Open
    (Breakfast provided) 
     7:30 a.m. Welcome, Introductions, and Announcements
     7:45 a.m. Sickle Cell Disease: Sickling and other Hemoglobinopathies
    Thomas Coates, MD
    Children's Hospital of LA
    (Chicago and San Francisco)

    Kelly Davidson, MD
    University of Virginia
    (Seattle)

    Laura De Castro, MD
    UPMC Cancer Center
    (Dallas and Washington, DC)

    Rakhi Naik, MD
    Johns Hopkins University
    (New York)
     8:30 a.m. Red Cell Disorders: Hemolysis, Iron & Infection
    Tom Deloughery, MD
    Oregon Health & Science University
    (Chicago and Seattle)

    Yelena Ginzburg, MD
    Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
    (San Francisco)

    Marc Kahn, MD, MBA
    Tulane University
    (Dallas)

    Michelle Zeller, MD
    McMaster University
    (New York and Washington, DC)
     9:15 a.m. Transfusion Medicine and Apheresis
    Jeffrey Carson, MD
    Rutgers University
    (Dallas and Seattle)

    Lawrence Goodnough, MD
    Stanford University
    (Chicago, New York, and San Francisco)

    Stella Chou, MD
    Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
    (Washington, DC)
     10:00 a.m. Panel Discussion
     10:30 a.m. Coffee Break and Exhibits Open
     10:45 a.m. Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
    Jeremy S. Abramson, MD
    Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center
    (New York and Washington, DC)

    Brad Kahl, MD
    Washington University in St. Louis
    (Chicago and Dallas)

    Tanya Siddiqi, MD
    City of Hope
    (Seattle and San Francisco)
     11:30 a.m. Lymphoma
    Carla Casulo, MD
    University of Rochester
    (New York and San Francisco)

    Ann LaCasce, MD, MSc
    Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
    (Dallas and Washington, DC)

    Tycel Phillips, MD
    University of Michigan
    (Seattle)

    Nina Wagner Johnston, MD
    Johns Hopkins University Hospital
    (Chicago)
     12:15 p.m. Panel Discussion
     12:45 p.m.  Lunch With the Experts
    (All speakers and attendees)
     2:00 p.m. Acute Myeloid Leukemia
    James Foran, MD
    Mayo Clinic Florida
    (New York and Washington, DC)

    Margaret Kasner, MD
    Thomas Jefferson University
    (Chicago and San Francisco)

    Courtney DiNardo, MD
    MD Anderson Cancer Center
    (Dallas and Seattle)
     2:45 p.m. Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
    Courtney DiNardo, MD
    MD Anderson Cancer Center
    (Seattle)

    Elias Jabbour, MD
    MD Anderson Cancer Center
    (Dallas)

    Tania Jain, MD
    John Hopkins University
    (Washington, DC and San Francisco)

    Lori Muffly, MD, MS
    Stanford University
    (Chicago and New York)
     3:30 p.m. Myeloma & Plasma Cell Dyscrasia
    Jonathan Kaufman, MD
    Emory University
    (Chicago)

    Eric Seifter, MD
    Johns Hopkins University
    (New York and Washington, DC)

    Nina Shah, MD
    University of California, San Fransciso
    (San Francisco and Seattle)

    Suzanne Lentzsch, MD, PhD
    Columbia University
    (Dallas)
     4:15 p.m. Panel Discussion
     4:45 p.m. Closing Remarks and Adjournment