American Society of Hematology

Schedule and Program for the ASH Meeting on Hematologic Malignancies

The following program for the 2019 ASH Meeting on Hematologic Malignancies is preliminary and subject to change.

7:00 a.m.
Registration, Breakfast, and Exhibits
7:45 a.m.
Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:00 a.m.
How I Treat Young Adults with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Anjali Advani, MD, Cleveland Clinic
8:30 a.m.
How I Treat Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia with Incorporation of Novel Therapies
Jae H. Park, MD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
9:00 a.m.
How I Diagnose Patients with AML Based on Minimal Residual Disease Testing
Brent Wood, MD, PhD, University of Washington
9:30 a.m.
Panel Discussion with Drs. Advani, Park, and Wood
10:00 a.m.
Networking Coffee Break and Exhibits
10:30 a.m.
Special Education Program Session: Controversial Cases in AML
Gail Roboz, MD, Weill Cornell Medical School
Jessica Altman, MD, Northwestern University
Harry Erba, MD, PhD, Duke University
11:30 a.m.
Special Education Program Session Panel Discussion with Drs. Roboz, Altman, and Erba
12:00 p.m.
Lunch with the Experts (General Lunch Available)
1:15 p.m.
How I Treat Patients with Low Grade Myelodysplastic Syndrome
Amer Zeidan, MD, Yale University
1:45 p.m.
How I Treat Patients with High Grade Myelodysplastic Syndrome
Amy DeZern, MD, Johns Hopkins University
2:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion with Drs. Zeidan and DeZern
2:45 p.m.
Networking Coffee Break and Exhibits
3:15 p.m.
How I Approach CML TKI Discontinuation
Neil Shah, MD, PhD, University of Califronia – San Francisco
3:45 p.m.
How I Identify and Treat MF Patients With Ruxolitinib Failure
John Mascarenhas, MD, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
4:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion with Drs. Shah and Mascarenhas
4:45 p.m.
How I Treat Newly Diagnosed Hodgkin Lymphoma
Andy Evens, DO, Rutgers University
5:15 p.m.
How I Treat Relapsed Hodgkin Lymphoma
Speaker TBD
5:45 p.m.
Panel Discussion with Dr. Evens and TBD Speaker
6:15 p.m.
Program Concludes for the Day
7:00 a.m.
Registration, Breakfast, and Exhibits
7:45 a.m.
Welcome and Opening Remarks
8:00 a.m.
How I Treat Newly Diagnosed, Relapsed and Transformed CLL Patients
Jose Leis, MD, PhD, Mayo Clinic
8:30 a.m.
DLBCL – Does the Molecular Classification Really Inform Therapy?
Kieron Dunleavy, MD, George Washington University
9:00 a.m.
T-cell Lymphoma – How Should I Use New Agents in My Practice?
Neha Mehta-Shah, MD, Washington University in St. Louis
9:30 a.m.
Panel Discussion with Drs. Dunleavy, Mehta-Shah, and TBD Speaker
10:00 a.m.
Networking Coffee Break and Exhibits
10:30 a.m.
How I Treat Follicular Lymphoma
John Leonard, MD, Weill Cornell
11:00 a.m.
Marginal Zone Lymphoma – What Does the Biology Teach Us?
Sonali Smith, MD, University of Chicago
11:30 a.m.
Mantle Cell Lymphoma – What Treatment Should I Choose for A Newly Diagnosed Patient?
Brad Kahl, MD, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis
12:00 noon
Panel Discussion with Drs. Smith, Leonard, and Kahl
12:30 p.m.
Lunch with the Experts (General Lunch Available)
1:45 p.m.
How I Treat Smoldering Myeloma
Irene Ghobrial, MD, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
2:15 p.m.
How I Treat Refractory Myeloma
Jesus Berdeia, MD, Sarah Cannon Research Institute
2:45 p.m.
Panel Discussion with Drs. Ghobrial and Berdeia
3:15 p.m.
Networking Coffee Break and Exhibits
3:45 p.m.
Special Education Program Session: Controversies in the Management of Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
S. Vincent Rajkumar, MD, Mayo Clinic
Michaela Liedtke, MD, Stanford University
Speaker TBD
4:45 p.m.
Special Education Program Session Panel Discussion with Drs. Liedtke, Rajkumar, and TBD Speaker
5:15 p.m.
Program Concludes

Related Content

back to top