American Society of Hematology

Schedule and Program

The following program topics will be presented during the 2020 Highlights of ASH in Latin America.

7:30 a.m.
Registration and Exhibition Opens
8:15 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions
8:30 a.m.
Myelodysplastic Syndromes
David P. Steensma, MD
Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
9:00 a.m.
Acute Myeloid Leukemia
James Foran, MD
Mayo Clinic Florida
9:30 a.m.
Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Sarah Tasian, MD
Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
10:00 a.m.
Panel Discussion
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition
11:00 a.m.
Lymphoma
Nina Wagner Johnston, MD
Johns Hopkins University Hospital
11:30 a.m.
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Stephanie Lee, MD, MPH
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
12:00 noon
Panel Discussion
12:30 p.m.
Lunch with the Experts Session
1:45 p.m.
Myeloproliferative Neoplasms including Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
Raajit Rampal, MD, PhD
Memorial Sloan Kettering
2:15 p.m.
How to Drive CAR T
Speaker, TBD
2:45 p.m.
Panel Discussion
3:15 p.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition
3:45 p.m.
Venous Thromboembolism/Anticoagulation and Its Reversal
Prakash Vishnu, MD
CHI Franciscan Medical Group
4:15 p.m.
Special Session on ASH Clinical Practice Guidelines on VTE for Latin America
Ignacio Neumann, MD
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Suely Rezende, MD
Faculdade de Medicina de Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
5:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion
5:30 p.m.
Closing Remarks
7:30 a.m.
Highlights of ASH Breakfast Session (ends at 8:30 a.m.)
8:00 a.m.
Registration and Exhibition
8:30 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions
8:45 a.m.
Sickle Cell Disease: Sickling and other Hemoglobinathies
Kim Smith-Whitley, MD
Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
9:15 a.m.
Acquired Bone Marrow Failure Syndromes
Bart Scott, MD
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
9:45 a.m.
Iron Deficiency Anemia
Marc Kahn, MD, MBA
Tulane University
10:15 a.m.
Panel Discussion
10:45 a.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition
11:15 a.m.
Disorders of Hemostasis
Ming Y. Lim, MBBCh
University of Utah
11:45 a.m.
Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura/Thrombotic Thrombocytopenic Purpura/ Immune Hemolysis/ and Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome
Hanny Al-Samkari, MD
Massachusetts General Hospital
12:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion
12:45 p.m.
Lunch with the Experts Session
2:00 p.m.
Transfusion Medicine and Apheresis
Lawrence Goodnough, MD
Stanford University
2:30 p.m.
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Jeremy S. Abramson, MD
Massachusetts General Hospital Cancer Center
3:00 p.m.
Myeloma & Plasma Cell Dyscrasia
Joseph Mikhael, MD
International Myeloma Foundation
3:30 p.m.
Panel Discussion
4:00 p.m.
Closing Remarks and Program Adjournment
back to top