American Society of Hematology

Schedule and Program for Highlights of ASH in Latin America

The preliminary schedule for the 2019 Highlights of ASH in Latin America meeting will be available in early 2019.

The following programming corresponds to the 2018 Highlights of ASH in Latin America meeting.

7:30 a.m.
Registration and Exhibits Open
8:30 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions (Program Co-Chairs)

American Society of Hematology
Adam Cuker, MD, MS
Laurie Sehn, MD, MPH

Associação Brasileira de Hematologia, Hemoterapia e Terapia Celular
Carlos Chiattone, MD
Eduardo Rego, MD
8:45 a.m.
Disorders of Hemostasis
Sarah H. O'Brien, MD, Nationwide Children's Hospital
9:15 a.m.
Immune Thrombocytopenia
Donald Arnold, MD, McMaster University
9:45 a.m.
Venous Thromboembolism
Adam Cuker, MD, University of Pennsylvania
10:15 a.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. O'Brien, Arnold, and Cuker
10:45 a.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibits Open
11:15 a.m.
Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Geoffrey Uy, MD, Washington University
11:45 a.m.
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Margaret MacMillan, MD, University of Minnesota
12:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. Uy and MacMillan
12:45 p.m.
Lunch With the Experts
2:00 p.m.
Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Olatoyosi Odenike, MD, The University of Chicago
2:30 p.m.
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia and Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Michael Mauro, MD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
3:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. Odenike and Mauro
3:30 p.m.
Closing Remarks and Program Concludes for the Day
7:00 a.m.
Breakfast (ends at 8:30)
8:00 a.m.
Registration and Exhibits Open
8:30 a.m.
Welcome and Recognition of Highlights of ASH Partner Organizations
8:45 a.m.
2017 ASH Annual Meeting: Best of ASH Summary
Andrew S. Weyrich, PhD, University of Utah
9:15 a.m.
Hodgkin Lymphoma
Robert Chen, MD, City of Hope Medical Center
9:45 a.m.
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Laurie Sehn, MD, MPH, British Columbia Cancer Agency
10:15 a.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. Chen and Sehn
10:45 a.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibits Open
11:15 a.m.
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Jennifer Brown, MD, PhD, Dana-Farber Cancer Center
11:45 a.m.
Plasma Cell Disorders (Myeloma)
Shaji Kumar, MD, Mayo Clinic
12:15 p.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. Brown and Kumar
12:45 p.m.
Lunch With the Experts
2:00 p.m.
Transfusional Medicine
Stella Chou, MD, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
2:30 p.m.
Sickle Cell Disease
Alexis Thompson, MD, Northwestern University
3:00 p.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. Chou and Thompson
3:30 p.m.
Closing Remarks and Adjournment
back to top