American Society of Hematology

Schedule and Program

The following Highlights of ASH in Asia-Pacific program schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

8:00 a.m.
Registration, Exhibits Open, and Poster Setup
8:45 a.m.
Welcome and Introductions (Co-Chairs)

American Society of Hematology
Adam Cuker, MD, MS
Laurie Sehn, MD, MPH

Indonesian Society of Hematology and Transfusion Medicine
Dr. Tubagus Djumhana Atmakusuma
Dr. Nadia Ayu Mulansari
Dr. Lugyanti Sukrisman
9:00 a.m.
Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Alison Walker, MD, The Ohio State University
9:30 a.m.
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
Koen van Besien, MD, Weill Cornell Medical College
10:00 a.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. Walker and van Besien
Moderators: Drs. Jianxiang Wang (China), Thanh Ha Nguyen (Vietnam), and Jih-Luh Tang (Taiwan)
10:30 a.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition
11:00 a.m.
Disorders of Hemostasis
Char Witmer, MD, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
11:30 a.m.
Immune Thrombocytopenia
Jenny Despotovic, DO, MS, Baylor College of Medicine
12:00 noon
Panel Discussion With Drs. Despotovic and Witmer
Moderators: Drs. Hwi Joong Yoon (Korea) and Yap Eng Soo (Singapore)
12:30 p.m.
Lunch With the Experts
1:45 p.m.
Plasma Cell Disorders (Myeloma)
Faith Davies, MD, University of Arkansas
2:15 p.m.
Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Stephen Mulligan, PhD, MBBS, University of Sydney
2:45 p.m.
Panel Discussion With Dr. Davies
Moderator: Dr. Maria Luisa D. Concepcion (Philippines)
3:15 p.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition
3:45 p.m.
Hodgkin Lymphoma
Michael Crump, MD, Princess Margaret Hospital
4:15 p.m.
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Laurie Sehn, MD, MPH, British Columbia Cancer Agency
4:45 p.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. Crump and Sehn
Moderators: Drs. William Stevenson (Australia/New Zealand) and Htun Lwin Nyein (Myanmar)
5:15 p.m.
Adjournment
7:00 a.m.
Registration and Exhibits Open
7:30 a.m.
Welcome and Recognition of Highlights of ASH Partner Organizations
7:45 a.m.
2017 ASH Annual Meeting: Best of ASH Summary
Benjamin Kile, PhD, Monash University
8:15 a.m.
Venous Thromboembolism
Adam Cuker, MD, University of Pennsylvania
8:45 a.m.
Panel Discussion With Dr. Cuker
Moderators: Drs. Ponlapat Rojnuckarin (Thailand) and Azlan Husin (Malaysia)
9:15 a.m.
Coffee Break and Exhibition
9:45 a.m.
Myelodysplastic Syndromes
Amer Zeidan, MD, Yale University
10:15 a.m.
Chronic Myeloid Leukemia
Laura Michaelis, MD, Medical College of Wisconsin
10:45 a.m.
Panel Discussion With Drs. Michaelis and Zeidan
Moderators: Drs. Kinuko Mitani (Japan), Chandana Wickramaratne (Sri Lanka), Zafar Iqbal (Pakistan), and Ary Harryanto Reksodiputro (Indonesia)
11:15 a.m.
Plenary Lecture on Thalassemia
Alexis Thompson, MD, Northwestern University
12:00 noon
Panel Discussion With Dr. Thompson
12:30 p.m.
Closing Remarks
12:45 p.m.
Adjournment
back to top