American Society of Hematology

Past ASH Scholars

2017 Recipients

Basic/Translational Research Fellows
Grazia Abou Ezzi, PhD
Jeevisha Bajaj, PhD
Tae Kon Kim, MD, PhD
Kellie Machlus, PhD
Anna Protopopova, PhD
Marco Ruella, MD
Zuzana Tothova, MD, PhD
Andrew Volk, PhD

Clinical Research Fellows
Melanie Fields, MD, MSCI
Erin Peckham-Gregory, PhD, MPH
Eric Smith, MD, PhD

Basic/Translational Junior Faculty
Margarida Almeida Santos, PhD, MS, BS
Craig Byersdorfer, MD, PhD
Shuaiying Cui, PhD
Jarrod Dudakov, PhD
Renata Grozovsky, PhD
Sanggu Kim, PhD
Dan Landau, MD, PhD
Emily Mace, PhD
Jeffrey Magee, MD, PhD
Christopher Ott, PhD
Elli Papaemmanuil, PhD
Vikram Paralkar, MD

Clinical Junior Faculty
Premal Lulla, MD
Alice Mims, MD, MSCR
Hong Zheng, MD, PhD

back to top

2016 Recipients

Basic/Translational Research Fellows
Connie Arthur, PhD
Hamza Celik, PhD
Timothy Chlon, PhD
Jesús Delgado-Calle, PhD
Maria Kleppe, PhD
Maksim Mamonkin, PhD
Julia Maxson, PhD
Ryohichi Sugimura, MD, PhD
Alberto Yanez-Boyer, PhD
Steven Yea, MD, PhD

Clinical Research Fellow
Connie Batlevi, MD, PhD
Andrew Branagan, MD
Brian Parkin, MD

Basic/Translational Junior Faculty
Shannon Carty, MD
Rikhia Chakraborty, PhD
Satiro De Oliveira, MD
Joji Fujisaki, MD, PhD
Malay Haldar, MD, PhD
Sang Min, MD, PhD
Stephen Oh, MD, PhD
Qin Qin, PhD
Christopher Sturgeon, PhD (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement recipient at 2016 ASH Annual Meeting)
Owen Tamplin, PhD
Valeria Visconte, PhD
Pamela Wenzel, PhD

Clinical Junior Faculty
M. Paula Aristizabal, MD
Jonathon Cohen, MD
Amy Sobota, MD, MPH

back to top

2015 Recipients

Basic/Translational Research Fellows
Wendy Béguelin, PhD
Stephen S. Chung, MD (2015 Jake Wetchler Foundation ASH Scholar for Pediatric Innovation)
Jacky Chung, PhD
Jacob J. Junco, PhD
Rami Khoriaty, MD
Dan A. Landau, MD, PhD
Jing Li, PhD
Dechen Lin, PhD
Danitza M. Nébor, PhD
Pengxu Qian, PhD
Pavankumar NG Reddy, PhD
Kathryn G. Roberts, PhD
David H. Spencer, MD, PhD
Jianlong Sun, PhD

Clinical Research Fellow
Liran Shlush, MD, PhD

Basic/Translational Junior Faculty
Ash Alizadeh, MD, PhD
Daniel Bauer, MD, PhD
Aniruddha Deshpande, PhD
Kira Gritsman, MD, PhD
Hao Jiang, PhD
Birgit Knoechel, MD, PhD
Jens Lohr, MD, PhD
Jordan Shavit, MD, PhD
Jian Xu, PhD

Clinical Junior Faculty
Meagan Jacoby, MD, PhD
Jeffrey Lebensburger, DO
Adam Olszewski, MD
Rizwan Romee, MD
Vivien Sheehan, MD, PhD
Jennifer Whangbo, MD, PhD

back to top

2014 Recipients

Basic/Translational Research Fellows
Ami Bhatt, MD, PhD
Steven Chan, MD, PhD
Anna Eiring, PhD
Andrew Lane, MD, PhD
Sang Min, MD
Panagiotis Ntziachristos, PhD
Léon Kautz, PhD (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement recipient at 2014 ASH Annual Meeting)
Timothy Olson, MD, PhD
Pedro Pereira da Rocha, PhD

Clinical Research Fellows
Sarah Nikiforow, MD, PhD

Basic/Translational Junior Faculty
Suneet Agarwal, MD, PhD
Jason Butler, PhD
Grant Challen, PhD
Stephanie Eisenbarth, MD, PhD
Alex Kentsis, MD, PhD
Gerald Morris, MD, PhD
Matthias Stadtfeld, PhD
Stephen Sykes, PhD
Omar Abdel-Wahab, MD (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement recipient at 2015 ASH Annual Meeting)
Gang "Greg" Wang, PhD
Baochun Zhang, MD, PhD

Clinical Junior Faculty
Amanda Brandow, DO, MS
Eric Padron, MD

back to top

2013 Recipients

Basic/Translational Research Fellows
Caroline Arber, MD
Brian Branchford, MD
Jarrod Dudakov, PhD
Giusy Della Gatta, PhD
Charles Gawad, MD
Léon Kautz, PhD (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement recipient at 2013 ASH Annual Meeting)
Vikram Paralkar, MD
Raajit Rampal, MD, PhD
Owen Tamplin, PhD

Clinical Research Fellows
Saar Gill, PhD
Loretta Nastoupil, MD

Basic/Translational Junior Faculty
Weikai Li, PhD
Troy Lund, MD, PhD
Anupama Narla, MD
Eirini Papapetrou, MD, PhD
Jean-Francois Raul, PhD
Dhvanit Shah, PhD
Laurie Steiner, MD
Jieqing Zhu, PhD

Clinical Junior Faculty
Alan Hanash, MD, PhD
Catherine Smith, MD
Anita Rajasekhar, MD

back to top

2012 Recipients

Sophia Adamia
Rafael Bejar
James Bradner
Karen Bunting (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement recipient at 2012 ASH Annual Meeting)
Leandro Cerchietti
Stella Chou
Sarah Holstein
Peng Ji
Yanwen Jiang
Andrew Kim
Mondira Kundu
Shannon McKinney-Freeman
Amelie Montel-Hagen
Vu Ngo
Shunbin Ning
Fabiana Perna
John Anto Pulikkan
Borja Saez
Jing Wang
Pamela Wenzel
Jing Yang
Jun Yang
Anne Zaissback to top

2011 Recipients

Omar I. Abdel-Wahab
Veronika Bachanova
Anil Chauhan (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement recipient at 2011 ASH Annual Meeting)
Brian T. Edelson
Hiyaa S. Ghosh
Samantha M. Jaglowski
Jill Johnsen
Michael G. Kharas
Holbrook Kohrt
Andrew G. Muntean
George J. Murphy
Mary Philip
Jonathan N. Thon
Jennifer J. Trowbridge
William Savage
Daniel T. Starczynowski
Pieter Van Vlierberghe
Catherine T. Yanback to top

2010 Recipients

Gregor B. Adams
Carl Allen
Philippe Armand
Jennifer R. Brown (Gabrielle's Angel Foundation Scholar Award winner)
Jennifer Seiberlich Brown
Grant A. Challen (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement recipient at 2010 ASH Annual Meeting)
Baiwei Gu
Susannah L. Hewitt
Taro Hitosugi
Taku Kambayashi
Ann Mullally
Marvin T. Nieman
Trista North
Enrico M. Novelli
Ran Reshef
David M. Weinstock
Jing Zhangback to top

2009 Recipients

Julien Bertrand
Anil Chauhan
Sioban Keel
Simón Méndez-Ferrer (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement award recipient at 2009 ASH Annual Meeting)
Tammy Morrish
Vivian Oehler
Christopher Park
Ryan Phan
Rodger Tiedemann
Wolfgang Bergmeier
Todd Fehniger
Ivan Maillard
Alexander Minella
Naoto Hirano
Allison Kingback to top

2008 Recipients

Silva Buonamici
Xuefang Cao
Kira Gritsman
Jeanne Henderickson
Han Liu
Shannon McKinney-Freeman
Akil Merchant
Charles Mullighan (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement award recipient at 2008 ASH Annual Meeting
Eric S. Mullins
Matthew Strout
Elizabeth Hexner
Joshua Schiffman
Geoffrey L. Uy
Jing Yang
Natalia Beglova
L.R. Devireddy
Takahiro Maeda
David Motto
Cindy N. Roy
Loren Walensky
Zack Wang
David C. Williams Jr.
Jianchang Yang
Chengcheng Zhang
Heidi Klepin (ASP-ASH Geriatric Hematology Research Award Scholar)back to top

2007 Recipients

Larry D. Bozulic
Jalila Chagraoui
Francesca Ficara
Maria E. Figueroa
Paul J. Galardy
Hanno Hock
Hanna Mikkola
David Miklos
Sattva Neelapu
Emmanuelle A. Passegue
Tobias Ragoczy
Dinesh S. Rao (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement award recipient at 2007 ASH Annual Meeting)
Dan Vogl
John B. Walker Jumping Wei
Ethan J. Weiss
Robert Zeiserback to top

2006 Recipients

Ricardo C.T. Aguiar
Titus Boggon
James Bradner
Benjamin Braun
Jonathan Grim
James J. Hsieh
Koho Iizuka
Mondira Kundu
Ross Levine
Ruhikanta A. Meetei
Sarah O'Brien
Dinesh S. Rao
Michael P. Rettig
Kimberly Stegmaier (Joanne Levy, MD, Memorial Award for Outstanding Achievement award recipient at 2006 ASH Annual Meeting)
John J. Strouse
David Traverback to top

2005 Recipients

Jorge F. DiMartino
Marie-Dominique Filippi
M. Golam Mohi
Laurent Mosnier
David Motto
Matthew Walter
Neil Goldenberg
Kimberly Stegmaier
Roland Walter
Alan Cantor
Min Chen
Richard Dahl
Boris Reizis
Irene Ghobrial
Xianzheng Zhouback to top

2004 Recipients

Fotis A. Asimakopoulos
Titus Boggon
Anthony Brickner
Aileen Cleary
Michael Deininger
Hisashi Harada
Ephraim Hochberg
Dan Kaufman
Robert Lowsky
Vivian Oehler
Tomoyuki Sawado
Motomu Shimaoka
Zhixiong Xuback to top

2003 Recipients

Halvard Bonig
Tao Cheng
Robert Flaumenhaft
Jennifer Gansert
Neil Josephson
Andrea Ng
Matthias Riewald
Suzanne Trudel
Andrew Wagner
Loren WalenskyD
Akihiko Yokoyamaback to top

2002 Recipients

Gregor B. Adams
Nathalie Beslu
John Crispino
Xu-Ming Dai
Steven J. Freedman
Haihua Gu
Vincent Ho
Shigemi Matsuyama
Ari Melnick
Kim Nichols
Susan O'Shea
David Sweetser
Toshiyasu Taniguchi
Yatin Vyasback to top

2001 Recipients

Michael Bender
Jefferson Chan
Ellen Chuang
Debra Dahlen
Jonathan Drachman
Paula Fraenkel
Suzanne Jacques-O'Hagan
Joseph Italiano Jr.
Anthony Letai
Vivienne llona Rebel
Aaron Schimmer
Susan S. Smyth
Hong Wang
Mitchell J. Weissback to top

2000 Recipients

Scott Armstrong
M.A. Bender
Stephen Everse
Timothy Graubert
Reuben Kapur
Gary Kupfer
Joanne Levy
Alice Ma
Theodora S. Ross
K. Gary Vanasse
Lizi Wuback to top

1999 Recipients

William C. Aird
Mark D. Fleming
Paul S. Frenette
Todd R. Golub
Margaret A. Goodell
Carolyn C. Hoppe
Suming Huang
Jana Krosl
Steven W. Pipe
Susanne Ragg
Vivienne Rebel
Evgueni L. Saenko
Michael R. Vernerisback to top

1998 Recipients

Monica Bessler
C. Anthony Blau
Gerd Blobel
Robert A. Brodsky
Michael E. Bromberg
Pamela Correll
Christoph Klein
Shiuh-Wen Luoh
Matthew B. Rettig
J. Eric Russell
Ronit Simantov
Evangelia Skarpidi
Stephen Szilvassy
Michael Thirman
Chunyan Zhangback to top

1997 Recipients

J. Don Chen
Roberta A. Gottlieb
Shuo Lin
Clifford A. Lowell
Jaroslaw P. Maciejewski
David W. Steinbergback to top

1996 Recipients

Rhonda W. Berroteran
Christine E. Canman
John M. Cunningham
Jonathan G. Drachman
Nancy S. Green
Athan Kuliopulos
Lilli M. Petruzelli
Gregory R. Ryan
Shao-Cong Sun
Young Whang
Elizabeth Yangback to top

1995 Recipients

Steve Fiering
Catherine P.M. Hayward
Charles S. Hemenway
Stephen P. Hunger
Louie Naumovski
Daniel S. Wechslerback to top

1994 Recipients

Atul Bedi
Peter H. Domer
Suzanne L. Kirby
Shahin Rafii
David W. Russellback to top

1993 Recipients

Mark W. Brunvard
David E. Fisher
Kevin W. Harris
John P. Sheehanback to top

1992 Recipients

Helen Enright
David C. Sane
Mark C. Walters
Michael P. Mullaneback to top

1991 Recipients

Anthony L. Back
Craig E. Litz
Raymond P. Smith
Valerie Castle
D. Gary Gillilandback to top

1990 Recipients

Linda Burns
Gwen Nicholsback to top

1989 Recipients

Thomas H. Carterback to top

1985 Recipients

Carol Westbrook back to top