American Society of Hematology

Privacy Policy

Published on: May 24, 2018

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  2. Contact and Electronic Communications
  3. Mission of ASH
  4. Information We Collect About You
  5. How We Use Information
  6. Sharing and Disclosure
  7. Credit Card Information
  8. Controlling Your Information
  9. Opt Out and Opt In
  10. Children
  11. Cookies and Tracking
  12. Third-Party Links and Websites
  13. Social Media and Community Platforms
  14. How We Protect Your Information
  15. California Residents Rights
  16. California Do Not Track Notice
  17. Your Rights and Choices

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES CAREFULLY. This Privacy Statement and Notice of Privacy Practices ("Privacy Policy") sets forth the privacy practices of the American Society of Hematology ("we" or "us" or "ASH"). This Privacy Policy is intended to be applicable to all data collection by ASH and shall apply to your use of this website, your downloading and use of our mobile applications, your use of any affiliated third party websites that may contain a link to this Privacy Policy, or to any pages, facilities, services, or capabilities accessible on or by any top-level ASH domain owned by us including but not limited to the following www.hematology.org, wwww.ashacademy.org, www.ashondemand.org, www.scdcoalition.org, www.bloodjournal.org, www.ashclinicalnews.org, www.bloodadvances.org, www.ash-sap.org, any subsite, subdomain, subdirectory, virtual site, or virtual directory thereof (each, a "Site" and collectively the "Sites").

This Privacy Policy describes how ASH treats your use of the Sites, including the collection, storage, transfer, sharing and handling of your personally identifiable information ("Personally Identifiable Information" or "PII") and your non-personally identifiable information ("Non Personally Identifiable Information" or "NPII") when you utilize the Sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

ASH reserves the right to revise or update this Privacy Policy at any time, and you agree to be bound by those revisions or updates. ASH will notify you of any changes to the Privacy Policy by posting the revised or updated Privacy Policy and its "Last Modified" date on the Sites. Your consent and acceptance of the new Privacy Policy once posted constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Policy and its revisions or updates. You should periodically read the Privacy Policy to learn of any revisions or updates. In the event we materially change the way in which we use your Personal Information, we will provide you with at least 30 days notice and ask you to affirmatively accept the changes to a new Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated as part of the Terms and Conditions that apply with respect to your use of the Sites and your submission of your member information to ASH.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information you may choose to provide to ASH that does not display or link to this Privacy Policy or that does not have this Privacy Policy prominently displayed at the point of collection. By providing us your information you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and that you consent to ASH's privacy practices as described in this Privacy Policy. You affirm your consent when you click through and accept the terms of this document on your initial visit to Site and by submitting content or materials to us through our Sites or when you become a member of ASH.

This Privacy Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any person. The information you provide to ASH when you become a member is also governed by the terms and conditions of your membership. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and any term(s) of your membership, the terms of your membership will govern.

Contact and Electronic Communications

By providing your information on our Sites and/or registering to become a member you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding any legal, regulatory, technical, security, privacy, administrative or consumer notification obligation relating to your use of the Sites or regarding your membership. We may use your email address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as described above or as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional. If you have any specific questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact:

American Society of Hematology
Attn: Privacy Officer
2021 L Street NW, Suite 900
Washington, DC 20036

Mission of ASH

With more than 17,000 members from nearly 100 countries, the American Society of Hematology is the world's largest professional society serving both clinicians and scientists around the world who are working to conquer blood diseases. ASH's mission is to further the understanding, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of disorders affecting the blood, bone marrow, and the immunologic, hemostatic and vascular systems, by promoting research, clinical care, education, training, and advocacy in hematology.

Information We Collect About You

We collect two types of information from you when you visit our Sites or when you become a Member of ASH: (1) "personally identifiable information" ("PII") (as defined below) and (2) non-personally identifiable information ("NPII") (as defined below).

PII for the purposes of this Privacy Policy is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address.

Here are some examples and explanations of the ways in which we may collect, store, transfer, share or otherwise make your PII available to ASH.

  • Participation and Engagement History. When you use our services and/or become a member of ASH we track your participation and engagement history and in some circumstances make this information available to other members of ASH or to the general public.
    • Participation history may include information about your committee membership and participation generally in the mission of ASH. We maintain PII on all of our members that can be accessedthrough a secure online member directory. Inclusion in this directory is AUTOMATIC unless you OPT OUT in the membership options account settings. Inclusion in this directly means your information may be accessed only by other current ASH members through a password-protected, members-only area of the Sites.
    • We also offer a voluntary, publicly accessible online directory of members through a section on our Site called "Find a Hematologist". Inclusion in this directory is based upon an affirmative OPT IN selection in address field table in your account settings. The Find a Hematologist directory allows patients and other members of the public to search for hematologists and provides users with contact information for members who have chosen to be listed in the directory. You may choose to OPT OUT of this directory at any time by accessing their membership profile and adjusting your account settings accordingly.
  • Survey Data. The gathering of this information may include analysis and sharing of online surveys for which you may choose to participate.
  • Contribution and Payment Information. We collect information on the amount of contributions you have made to ASH and your purchase history from the Sites.
  • Award and Grant Recipient Data. When you accept an award or grant from ASH, we track your acceptance and engagement with the award/grant program and with your permission we may make your name, institution, and in some cases, your project topic, available to the general public.

"NPII" can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, gender, or interests. Non-personally identifiable information may also mean aggregated, non-identifiable or anonymized information. Non-personally identifiable information does not identify you personally. If you do provide us with non-personally identifiable information, we may use it for the purposes described in this statement or where it is collected, or any other legal purpose.

Here are some examples of the ways in which we may collect and store your non-personally identifiable information through our services, and how we use such information:

  • Log Information.
    When you use our services or view content provided by ASH we automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. This type of information includes details of how you used our service, IP address information described below, web pages which have been viewed by a visitor, data and time, domain type, device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware, settings, browser type or version, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address.
    Your "IP address" is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data, such as the screens and pages of our services that you view. We use this information to deliver our screens and pages to you upon request, to tailor our services to the interests of you and our other visitors, and to measure traffic to and within our services.
  • Demographic Information.
    "Demographic information" may be your gender, age, zip code, and interests. We may collect such information about you through our services and use it to provide you with personalized services and to analyze trends to ensure that our services and the information on them is targeted to meet your needs. Please note that we also consider aggregated information, which is not personally identifiable, to be non-personally identifiable information.
  • Device Information.
    "Device Information" may include information we collect such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information including phone number. We may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your account.
  • Location Information.
    When you use ASH services we may collect and process information about your actual location. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP Address, Global Positioning Systems and other sensors that may provide ASH with information about nearby devices, Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.

How We Use Information

Personally Identifiable Information. If you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we will only use it for the purposes described in this statement or where it is collected.

We use personally identifiable information to provide you with services, to develop our membership and to provide members with certain opportunities, for Site troubleshooting and maintenance, to communicate with you about your membership, opportunities and our services, or to conduct marketing and fundraising research. We also use personally identifiable information in our services to:

  • help us create and publish content most relevant to you;
  • allow you access to certain areas of our Sites;
  • register you as a Member and develop your profile and enable you to take advantage of the personalized features of our Sites;
  • make our membership mailing list available to outside groups for educational purposes, including mailings about grant opportunities that could be beneficial to members, educational publications (e.g., medical textbooks, scientific journals), and educational programs or courses.
  • alert you to special offers, updated information, and our other new services or those of other third-parties;
  • forward promotional materials and to fulfill the terms of such promotion;
  • complete a transaction or service requested by you;
  • target our services to your needs;
  • identify you as a poster or provider of content;
  • contact you in response to sign up forms such as "Contact Us" or "Order Inquiry"; and allow you to register for meetings, submit abstracts, apply for award and grant programs, and to request additional information.

Non-personally identifiable information. We may use non-personally identifiable information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or where it is collected, or any other legal purpose, including, when and where applicable, combining non-personally identifiable information with personally identifiable information.

Reports. We periodically prepare analyses and reports reflecting visitor and member use of the services. In preparing these reports, we may combine and analyze the personal information you provide to us with information from other sources. However, these reports will only include aggregate information about visitors and members. The information in these reports will not identify individuals. Any business partner with whom such reports may be shared will also not be able to contact you from the information contained in the reports.

Sharing and Disclosure

Personally identifiable information. Primarily, we may share or disclose your personally identifiable information in the following instances:

  • To fulfill a service to you.
  • To offer you products from our affiliates, strategic partners, agents, or from third-party marketers and other unaffiliated parties that we believe may be of interest to you, or to assist such parties for research, administrative, and/or business purposes.
    These parties may contact you with an offer or advertisement related to a product or service, or they may use such information for their own research, administration or business purposes.
  • To unaffiliated third-party service providers, agents, or independent contractors who help us maintain our services and with other administrative services (including, but not limited to, order processing and fulfillment, providing customer service, maintaining and analyzing data, sending customer communications on our behalf, and entry collection, winner selection and prize fulfillment for contests, sweepstakes, and other promotions).
    We seek to ensure that such unaffiliated third-parties will not use your personally identifiable information for any purpose other than that for which they are responsible. However, we cannot guarantee that they will not use it for any other purpose.
  • To complete your purchase.
    If you choose to make a purchase on or through our services, we may ask you for your credit card number, billing address, and other information in connection with completing such purchase, and we may use such information to fulfill your purchase. We may also provide such information, or other personally identifiable information provided by you, to unaffiliated third-parties to complete your purchase (for example, to process your credit card).
  • To comply with law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the requirements of law, or comply with legal process served on us, and to protect and defend our rights or property, including our rights and property and our services, or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of you and our other visitors.
  • To third parties as part of a corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.
  • To track and analyze non-identifying, aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers and provide such information to third parties.
  • To protect against fraud and potential fraud.
    We may verify the information you provide using our services through third parties. In the course of such verification, we may receive additional personally identifiable information about you from such services. In particular, if you use a credit card or debit card to purchase services with us, we may use card authorization and fraud screening services to verify that your card information and address match the information you supplied to us, and that the card has not been reported as lost or stolen.

Non-personally identifiable information. We may share and disclose your non-personally identifiable information for the purposes described in this statement or where it is collected, or any other legal purpose, including, when and where applicable, sharing and disclosing non-personally identifiable information combined with personally identifiable information.

Legal Disclosure. We may disclose information about you and your use of the services if we believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Comply with the law and/or legal process where a formal request has been made (e.g. request from an administrative oversight agency, civil suit, subpoena, court order or judicial or administrative proceeding);
  2. Protect or defend our rights and/or property or the rights and property of others;
  3. Enforce our Terms and/or this Privacy Policy;
  4. Respond to claims that the content(s) of a communication violates the rights of another.

Also, circumstances may arise where, for business reasons, We may decide to reorganize, or divest all or part of our business through sale, assignment, merger or acquisition, or we may acquire a new business. In these circumstances, personal information may be shared with the actual or prospective purchasers or assignees, or with the newly acquired business. In such an event, we shall provide notice of any material change to this Privacy Policy, or our services, in the manner described in the Changes to this Policy section of this Privacy Policy above.

If you encounter a screen or page that requests information you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page. In addition to the above, we may use Cookies and other tracking technologies as explained below.

Credit Card Information

Users may be prompted to enter their credit card information, including, for example, when making purchases, renewing membership, or making a donation online. Any credit card information you may provide to us is secured during transmission over the Internet using industry-standard secure socket layer (SSL) encryption. We use your credit card information only to bill you for the products and services you order from us. We do not share your credit card information with anyone, except as may be necessary to process your transactions or comply with law.

Controlling Your Information

As a convenience to our members, we provide a number of different opportunities to review and change information in your profile and to unsubscribe from our Services. For example, you can go to the website and log into your profile page to make desired changes.

Upon request we will attempt to delete such information, where technically feasible, after we receive a request from you to delete information. Please be advised that by requesting that your data be removed from our database, you will be unsubscribed from our services.

Please be advised that we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate administrative or technical efforts, risk the privacy of other individuals or would be commercially unreasonable or impracticable.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

Please contact us if you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Opt Out and Opt In

Opt-Out of Communications:

You may choose to not receive promotional email communications from us and can opt-out of:

  • receiving other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates regarding new services and products offered on or through our services and any new features or services on our services;
  • sharing or disclosing your personally identifiable information with third parties.

You may exercise your opt-out by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box, if such checkbox where such information is collected, or by contacting us. We will process your unsubscribe as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until your request is processed. You also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the applicable email.

Opt-Out of Third Party Mailings

While we make our membership mailing list available to outside groups for educational purposes, including mailings about grant opportunities that could be beneficial to members, educational publications (e.g., medical textbooks, scientific journals), and educational programs or courses, ASH members who do not wish to have their mailing addresses shared with outside parties in this manner may opt-out by contacting ASH Member Services at 202-776-0544 or CustomerService@hematology.org.

Children

The Sites and services are not intended for use by children. We do not intentionally gather personally identifiable information about visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 13, please contact us at CustomerService@hematology.org. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 13, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

Cookies and Tracking

In connection with the services, we or other parties may use cookies, web beacons, or other technologies that store or track information related to your use of the services.

For some of our Sites, we may post a Cookie Policy that is Site specific. We do this in order to best describe the use of cookies for Sites that are administered by our third party vendor partners. By posting a separate and site specific policy on these selected Sites, we are able to provide transparency to you and describe in detail where the use of cookies is configured in a way that is different than how ASH typically manages cookies on its Sites. The reasons for this is that some of our third party site administrators are in the process of developing and upgrading their compliance and technical use capabilities in the interest of providing maximum choice to visitors to the Sites. These Sites include www.bloodjournal.org, www.bloodadvances.org, www.ash-sap.org and asheducationbook.hematology.org. For these Sites, we will continue to update you as the technical and compliance capabilities are enhanced and additional choices regarding the use of cookies becomes available to you.

Third-Party Links and Websites

Our Sites may contain links to third-party services. While we endeavor to work with third parties that share our respect for user privacy, we are not responsible for the websites or privacy practices of such third-parties. In addition, this Privacy Policy is not intended to describe data handling procedures for information collected by other linked websites or business partners. You are responsible for knowing when you are leaving our Sites to visit a third party website, and for reading and understanding the terms of use and privacy policy statements for each such third party.

Social Media and Community Platforms

Any information, communications, or material of any type or nature that you submit to the Sites (including, but not limited to any ASH Sites contained on a social media platform or website such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter) by email, posting, messaging, uploading, downloading, or otherwise (collectively, a Submission), is done at Your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. ASH cannot control the actions of other users of any social media platform or website and ASH is therefore not responsible for any content or Submissions contained on such sites and platforms. By visiting any ASH Sites that is contained on a social media platform or website, you are representing and warranting to ASH that you have reviewed the applicable Privacy Policy and terms of use of such platform or website and that you will abide by all such provisions contained therein. We may provide public areas on our services, such as forums and chat rooms, where you can post information about yourself and others. Please exercise discretion and use caution with respect to your information, especially in such public areas. We do not control who reads postings on our services, or how they may use or disclose such information. If you choose to voluntarily disclose information on public portions of our services, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. PLEASE BE EXTREMELY CAREFUL WHEN DISCLOSING ANY INFORMATION ABOUT YOURSELF OR OTHERS IN PUBLIC AREAS OF OUR SERVICES. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION.

How We Protect Your Information

ASH maintains reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosures, alterations and destruction taking in to account the risk involved in the processing and the nature of PII. Unfortunately, no site, server or database is completely secure or "hacker proof." We therefore cannot guarantee that information about you will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others.

California Residents Rights

(As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing CustomerService@hematology.org. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

California Do Not Track Notice

Information Regarding Commercial Electronic Messages ("CEM") in Canada

Canada's Anti-Spam Law requires that the Company obtain the express consent of Canadian citizens before sending an electronic message such as an email that contains a promotion about our products. We will ask you for your explicit consent when you provide us with your email address or other personal information through which we intend to encourage your participation in a commercial activity, such as a promotion for our products.

If you explicitly consent to receiving CEM, each communication sent to you will contain an option to unsubscribe to the communications or to revoke your consent to receive CEM. Alternatively, you can contact us at the address or email provided below in the "Contact Us" section to be removed from our mailing lists.

Your Rights and Choices

You may have certain rights regarding the personally identifiable information we maintain about you. We offer you certain choices about what personally identifiable information we collect from you, how we use that information, and how we communicate with you. You may refrain from submitting information directly to us, although doing so may impact our ability to provide the products, services, and information you request.

back to top